Nickol Bay Dental Clinic

Privacy

Privacy Policy 2016

 To be reviewed annually and updated as required

 The Privacy Act and the regulations set limits on how you can deal with the private information of others. There are important distinctions between personal and sensitive information.

Personal information is information that merely identifies a person or patient. That is name, address, telephone number and possibly an email address.

 Sensitive information is more detailed and idiosyncratic. This information is information held in relation to an individual’s medical condition, predilections, preferences or other matters which allow you to understand in greater detail their personal, medical or other history.

NBDC collects both personal and sensitive information for patients who attend the clinic

 

Collection of Information

The ‘Medical History’ form needs to be completed for every new patient. It should be kept up to date and relevant, all changes to a patient’s history should be clearly documented and staff who are treating that patient should be made aware of any significant changes.

NBDC requires that all patients seen in the clinic have disclosed all relevant medical information for the safety of its staff who see the patient and also so in the case of a medical emergency accurate information can be handed over to emergency personal eg. Allergy status and current medical conditions.

We will only collect information that is necessary for providing our services to you. We will only collect information that is necessary for the purposes for which it will be used.

We collect the following types of personal, or individually identifiable, information such as:

Personal Information

  1. name and contact details;
  2. personal details such as age and gender;
  3. previous dentists; and
  4. health insurance details

Sensitive Information

  1. medical history;
  2. family medical history;
  3. current health and dental assessment;

 

How Information May Be Collected

We may collect personal information directly from you in a number of ways:

  1. you may choose to provide information through email or by phone.
  2. The Medical History form is completed at the first appointment and updated regularly. This is scanned into the patients Document Manager and kept as a part of their dental records at the clinic. After scanning to computer all medical histories are shredded.

We may also collect information from third parties if you have provided them with consent under their own privacy policies:

  1. we may collect information from third parties such as your health insurance provider or Medicare; or
  2. we may collect information from other dentists, dental specialists or other health practitioners (for example if you were referred to us by another dentist).

We will take all reasonable steps to inform you if we have collected your personal information from a third party.

 

Use of Information

Your personal information may be used for a number of purposes:

  1. to provide dental and related services to you;
  2. to maintain and administer your patient file(s);
  3. to administer your invoicing for dental services, credit card payments, or to collect unpaid invoices;
  4. to process your health insurance claims;
  5. to follow you up regarding further dental examinations or treatments required;
  6. to send information to you about our dental practice
  7. We may store your contact information for future reference.

 

Disclosure to Third Parties

We will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law, or if we are required to do so to provide health services in an emergency and you are unable to provide consent.

Your personal information may be disclosed:

  1. to your nominated relatives in an emergency;
  2. to other dentists, dental specialists and other healthcare professionals, for the purpose of seeking a second opinion or a referral, where the patient has consented to obtaining the second opinion or the referral;
  3. to third party health benefit providers and insurance companies to assist in the processing of a claim for reimbursement or payment of all or part of the cost of dental treatment submitted by you or on your behalf; or
  4. to a debt collection company in the even that your account is unpaid and all reasonable attempts for us to collect the amount have been unsuccessful.

 

Handling of Information

Information provided by you will be handled in accordance with Australian privacy laws including the National Privacy Principles. We maintain strict data security standards and procedures with a view to preventing unauthorised access to your data by anyone other than us.

Your personal information may be handled by our staff. Information will be used by staff at our practice for the administration or use of the practice and in the provision of services to you.

 

Access/Amend/Update Information

If you believe that any information held by us about you is incorrect or incomplete you should contact us to amend this information. Any information which is found to be incorrect will be corrected as soon as possible.

You have the right to access personal information that is held about you. To obtain a copy of your personal information that we hold, please call us.

 

Changes to the Privacy Statement

We may change the content or services found on our website at any time without notice. Consequently our Privacy Statement may change at any time also without notice.

If you have any further questions regarding the handling of your personal information please contact us.